Solar Panel and Battery Installation in Grays, Essex


Solar installation on a property in Grays, Essex

We recently completed a 6.30 kWp solar PV and battery storage installation in Grays, Essex, helping this homeowner generate more of their own renewable electricity and reduce their reliance on energy from the grid.

The system consists of 14 Aiko N-Type ABC Neostar 450W solar panels, paired with a 9.4 kWh Hanchu ESS battery storage system. With estimated annual electricity consumption of around 5,216 kWh, the system has been designed to provide a significant proportion of the property’s annual electricity requirements while allowing surplus solar generation to be stored for later use.

The Installation

For this Grays property, we installed:

  • 14x Aiko N-Type ABC Neostar 450W solar panels
  • 9.4 kWh Hanchu ESS battery storage
  • Bird protection mesh

The Aiko N-Type ABC Neostar 450W panels provide high efficiency solar generation while the Hanchu ESS battery allows surplus electricity generated during the day to be stored and used when solar generation is lower, such as during the evening and early mornings.

Bird protection mesh was also installed around the panels to help prevent birds from nesting underneath the array and protect the installation from associated debris and damage.

As an MCS certified installation, all relevant certification and paperwork were completed as part of the project, including the G99 application, MCS certificate and electrical certificates.

Expected Solar Generation

Based on the property’s location and system design, the 6.30 kWp solar PV system is predicted to generate approximately 5,701 kWh of electricity per year. The property currently uses an estimated 5,216 kWh of electricity annually, based on electricity bill information.

This means the predicted annual solar generation is broadly in line with the property’s overall annual electricity consumption. The addition of the 9.4 kWh battery provides an important way of making better use of the electricity generated by the panels, rather than relying solely on solar electricity at the time it is produced.

Predicted Financial Savings

The installation is expected to provide significant long term savings on electricity costs:

  • Predicted year 1 savings: £1,265
  • Estimated payback period: 8 years
  • Predicted 30 year savings: £104,288

The combination of solar generation and battery storage is designed to help reduce the amount of electricity purchased from the grid, potentially providing greater protection against future changes in electricity prices.

Environmental Benefits

The Grays installation will also make a substantial contribution towards reducing the property’s carbon footprint. The system is predicted to reduce carbon emissions by approximately:

  • 1.14 tonnes of CO₂ per year
  • 34.2 tonnes of CO₂ over 30 years

That’s equivalent to planting approximately 54 trees every year, demonstrating the long term environmental benefit that domestic solar PV can provide.

System Summary

LocationGrays, Essex
System size6.30 kWp
Solar panels14x Aiko N-Type ABC Neostar 450W
Battery storage9.4 kWh Hanchu ESS
System protectionAnti-bird protection mesh
Estimated annual consumption5,216 kWh
Estimated annual solar generation5,701 kWh
Predicted year 1 savings£1,265
Estimated payback period8 years
Predicted 30 year savings£104,288
Annual CO₂ reduction1.14 tonnes
30 CO₂ reduction34.2 tonnes
Equivalent to trees planted54 trees planted per year

A Smarter Approach to Home Energy

Adding battery storage alongside solar panels give homeowners greater flexibility over when they use the electricity their system generates. Rather than using all available solar electricity immediately, surplus generation can be stored in the 9.4 kWh Hanchu ESS battery and made available later when the panels are producing less electricity.

For a property with annual electricity consumption of around 5,216 kWh, the combination of a 6.30 kWp solar PV system and 9.4 kWh battery provides a substantial renewable energy solution designed around the property’s energy requirements.

Another Solar PV Installation Completed in Essex

This Grays installation is another example of how homeowners across Essex can use solar PV and battery storage to generate renewable electricity, reduce their reliance on the grid and make long term savings on their energy bills.

With an estimated 5,701 kWh of annual solar generation, £1,265 predicted first year savings and £104,288 predicted savings over the minimum 30 year lifespan of the system, this installation demonstrates the potential long term financial and environmental benefits of investing in solar energy and battery storage.

If you’re considering solar panels and battery storage for your home in Grays, Tilbury, Stanford Le Hope or anywhere else in Essex or across the South East, our team can help with a personalised service. Contact SolarTherm UK for a free, no obligation quote and design, tailored to your property, usage and future energy needs. No hard sell, just honest, expert advice – and the time you need to make an informed decision.

Your home. Your energy. Your future.