Integrated Solar Panels as Part of a Roof Replacement in Ware, Hertfordshire


Integrated solar panels installed on a pitched roof in Ware, Hertfordshire

SolarTherm UK recently completed a 5.17 kWp integrated solar PV installation in Ware, Hertfordshire, as part of a wider roof replacement and refurbishment project.

The homeowners were looking for a way to incorporate renewable energy into their roof while it was being replaced and to reduce reliance on grid electricity to lower their long term energy costs. By installing the solar panels as an integrated part of the new roof, the system provides a clean, streamlined finish while making use of the available roof space.

The Solar PV System

The installation consists of:

  • 11x Aiko Neostar 2S Mono-glass 470W solar panels
  • 9.4 Hanchu ESS battery storage
  • GSE in-roof mounting trays

The integrated panels were incorporated into the roof refurbishment rather than being installed on top of the existing roof covering. This approach provides a neat, low profile appearance and allows the solar installation to form part of the overall roof design.

Designed Around the Home’s Energy Usage

When designing the system, the homeowners’ existing electricity consumption was taken into account. Based on their electricity bill, their annual electricity usage was estimated at approximately 7,800 kWh per year.

The completed 5.17 kWp solar PV system is predicted to generate approximately 4,399 kWh of electricity each year.

Adding the 9.4 kWh Hanchu ESS battery gives the homeowners greater flexibility over when they use the electricity generated by their solar panels. Rather than relying solely on solar generation during daylight hours, surplus energy can be stored for use later, helping to make better use of the renewable electricity generated on site.

Predicted Energy Savings

The system is expected to deliver significant savings over its lifetime. Based on the installation’s projections:

  • Predicted year 1 savings: £1,139
  • Estimated payback period: 10 years
  • Predicted 30 year savings: £91,301

With a predicted payback period of around 10 years, the system is designed to provide many years of energy generation and savings beyond the initial investment.

A More Sustainable Roof Replacement

This project demonstrates how a roof replacement can provide an ideal opportunity to consider solar at the same time.

By incorporating solar panels into the roof refurbishment, the homeowners have been able to combine two significant home improvements into one coordinated project – creating a modern roof while also generating renewable electricity for the property.

The result is a discreet solar installation that complements the new roof rather than sitting prominently above it.

Reducing Carbon Emissions

As well as reducing electricity costs, the installation will help reduce the property’s reliance on electricity from the grid. The system is predicted to reduce carbon emissions by approximately 879 kg of CO₂ every year.

Over a projected 30 year period, this equates to approximately 26.39 tonnes of CO₂ avoided. The annual carbon reduction is also equivalent to planting around 41 trees every year, demonstrating the environmental benefit of generating clean, renewable electricity at home.

System Summary

LocationWare, Hertfordshire
System size5.17 kWp
Solar panels11x Aiko Neostar 2S Mono-glass 470W
Battery storage9.4 kWh Hanchu ESS
Mounting systemGSE in-roof trays
Estimated annual consumption~7,800 kWh
Estimated annual solar generation~4,399 kWh
Predicted year 1 savings£1,139
Estimated payback period10 years
Predicted 30 year savings£91,301
Annual CO₂ reduction879 kg
30 year CO₂ reduction26.39 tonnes
Equivalent to trees planted41 trees planted every year

A Complete Solar and Roofing Solution

From the initial design through to installation and certification, SolarTherm UK provided a complete solution for this Ware property. The project included the integrated solar panels, battery storage, bird protection mesh, scaffolding and all necessary paperwork, including the G99 application, MCS certificate and electrical certificates.

The result is a professionally integrated renewable energy system designed around the property’s energy requirements and incorporated seamlessly into its new roof.

Thinking About Solar During a Roof Replacement?

If you’re planning a roof replacement or refurbishment, it’s worth considering solar at the same time. Integrating solar panels into the project from the outset can help create a more streamlined finish while turning your roof into a source of renewable energy.

Contact SolarTherm UK today for a free, no obligation, quote and design, tailored to your property, usage and future energy needs. No hard sell, just honest, expert advice – and the time you need to make an informed decision.

Your home. Your energy. Your future.